Wednesday, March 30, 2016

A note to 小人

Hello outsiders (people who are not my friends or barely know me),

You talk about me because you heard about me from someone, you then discussed and gossip to other people. That's how when stories become more interesting and widely spread.

Sometimes I heard people talk about me, most of the time I ignore and never really give explanation because I think it's unnecessary, you are not my friend and it's none of your business. Because I never really explain, so people think that whatever they say is right.

It's affecting my life, I have to say.

A fortune teller told me that I need to kick out the 小人 (xiao ren = people who talk bad about you) from my life. At first, I think I never really care what people say about me. Then my second thought was, I guess it's true. These people are affecting my life.

Most of you are curious about my previous relationship. Even when it's over for a long time, people still ask. I never really talk about it because it's hard to explain what we had really been through and it's really none of your business.

People been saying how bad I treated my ex. Do you think you know everything? Is it true I treated him badly? There's always a reason/story behind. If I am really that bad, I guess my ex would hate me. But we both understand what's going on and there are things that we agree with each other. Our relationship is just between us, it's up to us how we wanna deal with it, so outsiders, why you care?

I didn't want to settle down when I was 23. But it doesn't mean, now at 25, I don't wanna settle down. People came and told me that they heard I'm playful and don't wanna settle down yet. Yup it's true, I said that 2 years ago, but that statement doesn't apply anymore.

We make mistakes. We learn from it. Whatever I did in the past, it's past. Even if my ex treated me badly, it's just between us ba. Why wanna judge us from our past? Why wanna judge us from what people say? And I believe people who always talk about me are not my friends or barely know me. Because if you ask my close friends about me, most probably they know it better.

Funny thing is, when you, outsider asked my bff about me, and she told you what's really happening and you said "No le, a lot of people say eahui bla bla bla." True, a lot of people because they spread it and they might not be updated. After all, it's up to you whether you want to listen to the gossips.

I don't mind, if you're my friend and you ask me about what you heard. If I don't feel comfortable answering it, I'll just honestly tell you.

My resting bitch face is just so not friendly, I'm sorry. I'm actually smiling but I look like I'm not *roll eyes*.

People tend to tell me to ignore what people say. It's up to them whether they wanna listen to me or the 3rd 4th 5th 6th parties. Yes, I don't need to care but they are talking about ME, it's affecting my life, it's affecting how people look at me. I just don't wish people are gossiping for fun but affect me. There was one time, it made my family worried, and that's not very nice.

Just ask me if you wanna know more about me. Don't ask if you prefer to listen to others.

The Owner of this space

Google image

Wednesday, March 9, 2016

Zouk Out 2015

Hello darlings! It's been months. I know I know. Sorry, I've been sick. I'll try to live up this space again. Do people now still read blogs actually? lol

I went to Singapore last December to attend Zouk Out 2015 at Siloso beach with my loves. Been wanting to join Zouk Out and finally! Normally when you go travel, you worry if the group would get along well. And we all have admitted that this trip was great, we are just very "ngam key".

We stayed at The Pod, Bugis. It's a capsule kind of accommodation, quite posh, comfortable, it includes almost what a hotel room can offer i.e. towel, shower gel, hair dryer, iron, laundry, secure key card access to your room and locker, free wifi, complimentary breakfast, etc! Isn't it awesome? 

And since we have 5 pax, we actually had the whole room ourselves. The shared washroom is very clean. Once someone is out of the shower room, the maid will go and clean it - Singapore standard *thumbs up* You can watch the video below for more info about The Pod. I HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

A place for your shoes. That's our room. 

Washroom. VERY COLD.

Breakfast. They have all finger foods. And they don't oil fry their foods, they oven it [healthier].

Juices and cereal.

Dim sum.

Cup noodles.

The very vain Gerald playing with my cam.

Kept disturbing us when we were grooming.

Love my hair colour. 

Met Adrian and he brought us to eat the famous local foods and visit places.

Kok Kee Wanton Noodle. Not bad. 

Tanjong Rhu Bridge.

Finally at Siloso Beach!

Met Daryl.

I fell asleep while dancing (that's so pro) as I didn't have enough sleep before that. 
But it was great and King looks like he didnt have fun. LOL joke

The rest of the days, we went shopping and eat and shopping and eat. 

Happy girl ^^ 
Damn heavy eh

I love this cafe so much! The foods are attractive, looks delicious and those I've tried taste heavenly. 
It has lots of choices. It was so crowded too.

Looks so nice~

Pork burger and mushroom bruschetta. It's sluuurpy good.

With my strawberry crepe.

We had dinner here. 
It's a ramen place, not my thing >< It's too heavy for me.

We Q-ed for around an hour. zzzzz

Hungry Gerald.

After that we visited Gardens by the Bay to watch the Christmas lights! It's a very tired trip as it was raining and VEERRYY crowded. 

The night scene on the way to Gardens by The Bay. We were crossing the bridge over this river and it was shaky! Because too many people crossing the bridge already. Scary. 

Like the avatar.

The lights are pretty and romantic!

The King Kong (Yeelan and King) were arguing about something.

The next day we went to Jurong East for shopping.
This kolo mee is the best kolo mee I've ever eat. I like the texture. The noodle is thin and just nice to eat. I forgot the restaurant's name paiseh but it's at Jurong East lol

In the hotel

Singapore night view at Marina Barrage.

I look si beh square here =.= 

With our Singapore friends. Thanks Adrian, Patrick, Nelson and Andrea for bringing us around. We enjoyed the foods and the companion. 
Thanks Gerald, King, Yee Lan and Horng for making this trip happen and awesome. It was great and I look forward for the next trip with the Shakestation group before King Kong got married with kids haahhaha

If you wonder what's a Shakestation. It's our insta hashtag group name with King, Yeelan, Stao Wei, Ken, Gerald and I. 

Watch the Vlog below and stay tune for my next holiday post! 

Sunday, October 4, 2015

Wedding By The Bay

Hello darlings, long time no see! If you follow my social media, you might know that I've been busy with the upcoming event "Wedding by The Bay'

In case you don't know what's that. Solution By Designz (an event management company) together with a team of young enthusiasts are organizing a wedding fair themed "Wedding By The Bay". The name of the theme is quite clear, Our theme color is gonna beach blue, garden green, beachy feel, white and maybe Tiffany blue! Omg, who doesn't like Tiffany!?

Date: 28th Oct - 1 Nov
Location: The Mall, Gadong, Brunei

We will be having few activities. Now the on-going activities are:

Photogenic Bride Contest
 Vote you fav bride at our Facebook page. Do not forget to like our page too.
The Top 5 with the highest score will be proceed to the public voting at the the wedding fair.

Wedding Of The Year
This is our main event. 
For who: Couples who are going to get married soon or in 2016.
How: Email to 9 photos of you and your partner with captions (remember to number it according;y from 1 to 9). So it's going to form to a love story of yours.
And then!? Then you will stand a chance to win a grand prize worth BND$6888 inclusive a Honeymoon package (hint hint: it's somewhere outside Brunei!)  and a dinner reception (who doesn't want to have a dinner reception sponsored? Good deal isn't it!)

Even if you already booked your reception, it's ok, you still can have a second reception right? 

Read more at our Facebook page for terms and conditions. 

Closing: 13th October 2015. Just few days away! Fast liaw!

On the event days, we will be having more activities and giveaways. So please drop by and the get the good deals!

If you're interested in getting booth. you still have few days till 8th October LOL 
If you have any idea and wana join this fair, don't hesitate to discuss with us. 

and one more thing!

We are releasing the Wedding Guide Book (it's like a mini magazine)
What's in the book? All the infos that you need for your wedding, which decoration provider, studios, photographers, makeup artist, venue, etc to choose from. Tips for your wedding and many more!
If you wish to advertise your business in the book, you can contact 811 8866 or 867 0030.
We accept foreign companies too. 

We will be happy to serve you. 

For myself, EaHui Make-Up Artistry, I'll be having promotions and discount vouchers too, and also photo takings with me for FREE!! haha

It's 3 weeks away! Excited!

Do follow us at:
Instagram: solution by designz or Timesevent (it's the same account)
Contact number: +673 811 8866 or +673 867 0030

We love giving surprises, so don't miss it!